Menu

Our Privacy Policy

Verbal Identity Ltd Privacy Policy

Online Data Collection

You might find it a little boring, but this page will tell you all about how, why, and where we use your information.

Introduction

Verbal Identity Ltd are brand strategy consultants specialising in using linguistics and creative writing to give brands a competitive positioning.

Who are we and how to contact us

Our office address:
65 Banbury Road,
Oxford,
UK,
OX2 6PE

Registered in England with company number 07911655

When we say ‘we,’ ‘us,’ or ‘Verbal Identity’ we’re talking about this company.

You can get in touch with us by:
Emailing office@verbalidentity.com 

Phoning 020 3053 8329

Through this website: www.verbalidentity.com

Writing to us at:
Verbal Identity
65 Banbury Road
UK
OX2 6PE

About this privacy policy

This policy is here to let you know how we use the information that you give us. That includes the data you share with us through:

  • Our website
  • Mailchimp
  • Emails
  • Phone calls
  • Letters
  • Social media
  • Visiting our offices
  • Asking about or buying services from us
  • Providing products or services to us

If you access any websites that don’t belong to Verbal Identity by using a link on our website, we won’t have any control over how those websites use your information. They have their own privacy policies that might be different to ours. So we can’t be held responsible or liable for those policies.

What data we process about you

We might ask for, collect, and use these types of information about you:

  • Your contact details
  • Your name, your email or physical address, your organisation, your employment details

Information collected through the work, service, or relationship we may have with you:

  • Business details, bank and financial details, our correspondence with you

Information collected when you visit our website or engage with us on social media:

  • Your IP address, social handle, or username

How we collect information about you and how we will use it.

We might collect and use some of the information you give us. For instance, when you:

  • Subscribe to our mailing list
  • Fill in a form on our website
  • Request any of our services, downloads, or other information
  • Speak or write to us by email, phone, letter, social media etc.

But we’ll only collect and keep that information when the law allows us to. Usually, we’ll use your personal information when:

  • You’ve given your consent for us to process your information
  • We need that information to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or the business you’re working for or with.
  • We need that information to meet the terms of a legal obligation
  • Where it’s necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights don’t override our own interests.

The most common reasons for why we’ll use your information are:

  • To help us provide a service to you, either as part of a contract or where we believe we have a good reason for doing so.
  • Where we have a good reason to let you know about any of our products or services, unless you’ve specifically said that you don’t want us to.
  • To send you marketing materials or thought pieces, like our Define, Align Grow newsletters, if you’ve consented to it

Data sharing

We might share your data with someone other than us (a third party), like:

  • Marketing agencies who help us to promote ourselves or deliver services to you
  • Printers, email service providers, or other suppliers who help us to send our newsletters and communications
  • Suppliers who provide services to us to help us run our business
  • We need third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to act lawfully. We will share your data with third parties when we’re legally bound to do so.

International Transfer of Data

Verbal Identity may send your data outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”). Where your personal data are transferred or accessed outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Your choices in relation to personal information

It’s important that the personal information we have about you is accurate and current. So please let us know if it changes.

You also have rights and choices that you’re free to use concerning the information we have about you:
You can:

  • Ask us to give you the personal information we have about you
  • Tell us to delete that information (withdraw consent)
  • Tell us to stop sending you direct marketing, like newsletters or other mailers.
  • Ask us to correct information that we have if it’s wrong
  • Ask us to port your personal information

If you’d like any more information about this, you can contact us at office@verbalidentity.com

Retention and destruction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the information we have on you is accurate. And we won’t use your personal information unless it’s (to the best of our knowledge) accurate and up to date.

We’ll only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To decide how long it’s appropriate for us to keep your data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data we have, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we use your data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the relevant legal requirements.

Sometimes we may anonymise your personal information so that it can’t be associated with you and, in that case, we may use that information without any further notice to you.

When the purposes we collected the data for have ended, we will keep and securely destroy your personal information according to the relevant laws and regulations. For further information about this, you can contact us at office@verbalidentity.com 

Complaints

If you think that we’re not obeying the law or have infringed your rights surrounding your personal information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we have not acted within the law or have infringed your rights.
https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ 

Security

Unfortunately, transferring information over the internet isn’t completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we can’t fully guarantee its security. Once we’ve received your data we will use security measures to try and protect it against loss, misuse, or unauthorised changes.

Changes

We may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. We’ll post any pages to this page.